2vs2 PvP Tournament | WoM2 Forum

2vs2 PvP Tournament

Status
Not open for further replies.

Steven

SGM & Game Designer
Staff member

Dear players,
It's time for the first edition of 2vs2 PvP Tournament!
The event will be held on PvP Arena at Arena Battle Master (Channel 2).
There will be only one level category: Lv. 105 - 110

Registration
16.11 - 27.11. at 23:00 CET
You can register in this thread:
Player 1: ... (Group leader)
Player 2: ...

Register without team/group name!

Tournament
Check-in phase: 28.11 at 18:00 - 19:10 CET
During check-in phase you have to contact [SGM]Steven and confirm that your team is ready.
Start: 28.11 at 19:15 CET

Arena settings:
  • Survival
    • You will have only one life per round, red and blue potions are forbidden.​
  • Dojang restrictions
    • Allowed:
      • Liquids/Nectars
      • Haste potion
      • Green potion
      • Purple potion
      • Strong Antidote Potion
      • Chinese Fire Cracker
      • Tiger/Dragon Accessories
      • Wedding Accessories
      • Alchemy
    • Forbidden:
      • Vitality Stone
      • Palm of Pierce/Crit
      • Leopard Pill
      • Fish
      • Snakefield Potions (excluding Strong Antidote Potion)
      • Pet Seals
      • Ring of Will Power
      • Angel Wings Blessing
      • Red/Blue Potions
      • Greater/or Healing Potion
  • Time limit: 2 minutes.
  • Rounds: We'll decide later.​
Rewards (one for each player):

1st Place: New Bound Costume* + 25x
Cor Draconis (Legendary) + 25x
Mystery Nectar Box+

2nd Place: 15x
Cor Draconis (Legendary) + 20x
Mystery Nectar Box+
3rd Place: 10x
Cor Draconis (Legendary) + 15x
Mystery Nectar Box+

4th Place: 5x
Cor Draconis (Legendary) + 10x
Mystery Nectar Box+
Place 5+ will be rewarded with
Mystery Nectar Box/+ (more teams in tournament = more rewards)
*we will send costumes whenever they will be implemented.

Rules:
  • Trading equipment during tournament is forbidden.
    • That means after the first duel, any trades, dropping & picking up or any other way of receiving items are strictly forbidden. You have to start and finish tournament with your own items (you can borrow them before the tournament).
    • Punishment:
      • First time - warning (in 1/4 round, 1/2 ,3rd place and final fight - disqualification);
      • Second time - disqualification.
  • If your team won't be online on time - disqualification.
  • You can replace player from your team only once.
    • As long as this player is registered as a "replacement".
  • If one of team members will be disconnected during the fight, you have 10 minutes to come back, after this time your team will be disqualified.
    • Intentional leaving the arena - disqualification.
    • The duel is always 2vs2 so even if you can handle 1vs2 situation - it doesn't matter, you need a third player in your team.
      • 1) One player got disconnected on the score 5:2 for his team, we have to stop the duel, we're leaving the PvP arena and the fight is postponed.
      • 2) We're starting another duel from the bracket.
      • 3) If the player is back, his team and enemy team have to wait until we finish other fights in the bracket, then we start their fight.
      • 4) In 10 rounds fight we had score - 5:2, that means we will have only 3 rounds, then duel is stopped and we're leaving the arena.
  • Your team can stop the duel only once in the tournament.
    • Stopping the duel means you have to leave the PvP arena and postpone the fight.
    • You can stop the duel only via private message to game master.
  • The same character can not be registered with more than one team.
  • You can't use a different character to join the event with another team.
    • One player - one registered character.
    • You can share your account.
  • You can not access the arena buffed. You can buff your team only inside the arena.
  • Any registration edits after the registrations time expired can lead to disqualification.
  • Addressing the opponent, be it through chat or nonverbal language (emotions) is forbidden.
  • Rewards will be given only to 2 players from your team.
  • Names of players who are not listed in the application can not participate in the PvP tournament.
  • No replacements.
  • Abusing the bug with changing part of your equipment or using emotes in order to cancel the animation is forbidden.
    • First time - warning;
    • Second time - disqualification;
  • Before your fight you will be informed who is your enemy, so you will have some time to prepare your items etc.
    • Inside the arena you have to follow system messages thus you'll have only ~10 seconds inside the arena to prepare yourself.
  • Tournament system:
    • 0-7 teams: The tournament will be canceled;
    • 8-15 teams: Group system with Semi-final, 3rd place fight and Final;
    • 16+ teams: Double elimination bracket.
  • Tournament rules can be changed at any time (any change will be announced).
  • It is recommended to fight in the middle of the arena, intentionally sticking to the wall can be considered an attempt to buggy the arena.
  • Intentionally hiding in the corner of the map (in a bugged place) is forbidden.
  • Attacking an opponent before the start of the round is prohibited.
  • During the countdown (to the start of the duel), you have to stay in the same place.
  • ...and always listen to the game master!
For questions, suggestions and feedback - PvP Tournaments - Discussion thread

Have fun,
The WoM Team.
 
Last edited:

Steven

SGM & Game Designer
Staff member
0. Check-In Phase
28.11 at 18:00 - 19:10 CET
During check-in phase you have to contact [SGM]Steven and confirm that your team is ready.

1. Group Stage (19:15+)
(5 Rounds)

Group A​
Group B​
Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)​
iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)​
Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)​
Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)​
-​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​

3 points for 5:0
2 points for 4:1, 3:2
1 point for 2:3, 1:4
0 points for 0:5

In case of the same number of points:
1. Team that won in previous fight.
2. Rounds score difference.
3. Won rounds.
4. Extra duel for 1/2/3 place.

After group stage:
1st Place -> Semi-Final
2nd Place -> Play-Off
3rd Place -> Play-Off
4th Place -> Out
5th Place -> Out

2.Play-Off
5 Rounds

#1 Gr.A 2nd vs. Gr.B 3rd
#2 Gr.A 3rd vs Gr.B 2nd
The winner will go to the semi-final


3.Semi-Finals
10 Rounds (or 6 points)

Gr.A 1st vs. Play-Off #2
Gr.B 1st vs Play-Off #1


4. For 3rd Place
15 Rounds (or 8 points)

5. Final
15 Rounds - Best of Three (to 2 wins)



List of registered teams:
READY
NOT READY


  • BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)
  • mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)
  • Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)
  • Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)
  • Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)
  • Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)
  • iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)
  • xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)
  • Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)
  • xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)
  • xMoveeOutMaWay (Mental) & Blasphemous (Archer)
  • AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)
 
Last edited:

Steven

SGM & Game Designer
Staff member
Group A
Place​
Players​
Wins​
Lost​
Rounds+​
Rounds-​
Points​
1.​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
5​
0​
23​
2​
13​
2.​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
4​
1​
14​
11​
9​
3.​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​
2​
3​
15​
10​
9​
4.​
Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)​
3​
2​
14​
11​
8​
5.​
Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)​
1​
4​
7​
18​
4​
6.​
Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)​
0​
5​
2​
23​
2​

Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)​
0​
5​
Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
0​
5​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)​
0​
5​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​
Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)​
0​
5​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)​
3​
2​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
5​
0​
Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)​
Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)​
1​
4​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)​
4​
1​
Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​
2​
3​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
5​
0​
Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)​
Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)​
4​
1​
Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​
1​
4​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
3​
2​
Insignia (WP) & Jacqueline (Dragon)​
Txsky (Dagger) & Edithe (Light)​
2​
3​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
Yoichi (Body) & iPachol (Light)​
0​
5​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​

Group B
Place​
Players​
Wins​
Lost​
Rounds+​
Rounds-​
Points​
1.​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
3​
2​
19​
6​
11​
2.​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​
3​
2​
16​
9​
10​
3.​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
4​
1​
16​
9​
9​
4.​
xMoveeOutMaWay (Mental) & Blasphemous (Archer)​
3​
2​
12​
13​
7​
5.​
xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)​
1​
4​
7​
18​
5​
6.​
iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)​
1​
4​
4​
21​
3​

iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)​
3​
2​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
4​
1​
xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)​
xMoveeOutMaWay (Mental) & Blasphemous (Archer)​
4​
1​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​
iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)​
0​
5​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
2​
3​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​
xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)​
2​
3​
xMoveeOutMaWay (Mental) & Blasphemous (Archer)​
iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)​
0​
5​
xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
5​
0​
xMoveeOutMaWay (Mental) & Blasphemous (Archer)​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​
2​
3​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)​
0​
5​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
xMoveeOutMaWay (Mental) & Blasphemous (Archer)​
4​
1​
iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​
5​
0​
xIshi (Archer) & RaM (BM)​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
4​
1​
xMoveeOutMaWay (Mental) & Blasphemous (Archer)​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
5​
0​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
iPitzi (Archer) & VineTrenu (Mental)​
0​
5​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Steven

SGM & Game Designer
Staff member
Play-Off
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
5​
0​
xCranky (BM) & xKatie (Dragon)​
BoyNextDoor (BM) & iBoyNextDoor (Dagger)​
1​
4​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​

Semi-Final
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
6​
3​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
1​
6​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​

3rd Place
AlzackConnell (Archer) & iXenna (Light)​
1​
8​
mateipressed (Dagger) & AleYu (Light)​

Final
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
8​
4​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
Wickedness (Dagger) & AIexandra (Light)​
6​
8​
Quadesh (BM) & TicoV6Turbo (Body)​
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top